Jump to Main Content
Decrease font size Reset font size Increase font size
SJE

Honours and Awards

Student Awardees

Jessica Wright, recipient of the Ontario Graduate Scholarship in both 2017-2018 and 2018-2019, as well as the 2018-2019 recipient of the University of Toronto Graduate Award for Scholarly Achievement in the Area of Gender-Based Violence.

Suleyman Demi, recipient of the Lisa Robinson Award for Excellence in Research. 

Leroy Baker, recipient of the Dionne Brand Award for Excellence in Liberal Arts.

Suleyman Demi and Ezinwanne Odozor recipients of the 2019 Gordon Cressy Leadership award. 

Maya Chacaby, recipient of the 2017-2018 Amilcare Iannucci Graduate Fellowship in the Humanities.

Staff Awardees

Sezen Atacan has received the Dr. Claire Alleyne Staff Excellence Award.

Faculty Awardees

George Dei has been elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada. This is recognition of “distinguished scholars and artists selected on the basis of their exceptional contributions”, following an extensive nomination and selection process across Canada.

Honours and Awards Archive

Below is a list of past award recipients.

Alumni Awardees

Anne McGuire (PhD 2011) wins the first Tobin Siebers prize in Disability Studies in the Humanities at the Modern Languages Association for her book "War on Autism: On the Cultural Logic of Normative Violence"

Kate Cairns (PhD 2011) wins the 2013 Alice Wilson Award from the Royal Society of Canada.

Paloma Villegas (PhD 2012) wins the 2012 OISE Leithwood Award for Oustanding Thesis of the Year.

Michael Mcgarry (PhD 2013) wins the 2014 Canadian Philosophy of Education Society Dissertation Award (To read, write, and cast accounts: Foucault, Governmentality and Education in Upper Canada/Canada West).

Student Awardees

Academic Excellence

Laura Kwak (OISE) 2013-2014

Best Student Paper

Laura Landertinger, Native American and Indigenous Studies Association (NAISA) for "The Best Student Paper" presented at the annual NAISA Conference in 2014

Dr. E. Bruce Hendrick Scholarship

Terri-Lynn Langdon, Ph.D. candidate, recipeint of the Dr. E. Bruce Hendrick Scholarship.

Excellence In Leadership

Jacqui Spencer, recipient of the Leonard Braithwaite Award for Excellence in Leadership.

Joseph-Armand Bombardier

Marissa Largo, Doctoral (2013-16)

Ashling Ligate, Masters

Averie MacDonald, Masters

Amanda Parris, Masters

Jaclyn San Antonio, Doctoral (2013-16)

OISE Muriel Fung Student Appreciation Award

Harriet Akanmori, PhD student (2015)

Francisco Villegas, PhD Candidate (2014)

Cindy Ruvashtre Sinclair, PhD Candidate (2013)

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

Raneem Azzam (2013)

Leroy Baker (2014)

Veronica Carr (2013)

Patricia Douglas (2013)

Trystan Goetze (2013)

Jennifer Jagire (2013)

Yongfang Jia (2013)

Natalie Kourie-Towe (2013)

Laura Kwak (2013)

Laura Landertinger (2013)

Jia Luo (2013)

Katherine Milley (2013)

Selena Nemorin (2013)

Kendra Pitt (2013)

Eric Ritskes (2013)

Nashwa Salem (2013)

Jijian Voronka (2013)

SSHRC

Laura Landertinger (2014)

Ashling Ligate (2013)

Averie MacDonald (2013)

Amanda Parris (2013)

Aman Sium (2013)

Preeia Surajbali (2013)

U of T Women's Association A&C Coman Scholarship

Kate Zankowics, winner of the University of Toronto Women's Association A&C Coman Scholarship, 2013-2014

Vanier Scholarship

David Pereira, Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarships 2013-16

William Waters Scholarship

Roopa Cheema, William Waters Scholarship

Surekha Gangopadhyay, William Waters Scholarship